Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

176. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus).  FEET!  NY: Macmillan, (1988). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed boards. Each picture has a large foot in the foreground and a small image of the animal in its habitat in the background. Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

177. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus).  JIJI LOU.  Lurline Bowles Mayol (Author). Akron: Saalfield, (1925). 1st. 4to, 142p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. "The Story of a Cast-Off Doll". Eight color plates and black & white chapter heads and tails. Very Good with wear to bottom spine tip. $85..  SOLD

178. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus).  THE WHINGDINGDILLY.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1970 (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Scamp is tired of being a dog. He would like to be a Percheron horse like the much admired one across the road. A witch transforms Scamp into the one and only whingdingdilly. Very Good with light cover soil in Very Good+ DJ. $85..  SOLD

179. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus).  THE PINKISH, PURPLISH, BLUISH EGG.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1963 (1963). 1st. 4to, 46p. Pictorial cloth. The huge egg hatches into a griffin - a mythical beast but here is real one! It takes some heroic action by the griffin before he is accepted by the other birds. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with faint crayon scribble to rear panel. $85..  SOLD

180. Piatti, Celestino (Illus).  THE HAPPY OWLS.  Atheneum, 1964. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. A striking first picture book by award-winning Swiss poster artist. Book is Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $30..  SOLD

181. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus).  AESOP'S FABLES.  NY: Sea Star Books, (2000). 1st. 4to, 87p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful color pictures both full page and in text. Signed with an original sketch of a fox head. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.  SOLD

182. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus).  PRETEND YOU'RE A CAT.  Jean Marzolllo (Author). NY: Dial, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Wonderful pictures of children pretending to be different animals. Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

183. Plume, Isle (Retold & Illus by).  THE SHOEMAKER AND THE ELVES.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A delightful version of this old fairy tale with appealing color illustrations and a cat in most pictures. Inscribed by Plume. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.

184. Pogany, Willie (Illus).  THE FRENZIED PRINCE.  Padraic Colum (Author). Phila: David McKay, (1943). 1st. 8vo, 196p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. "Heroic Stories of Ancient Ireland". Nine color pictures and numerous black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85..  SOLD

185. Polacco, Patricia (Author & Illus).  APPELEMANDO'S DREAMS.  NY: Philomel, (1991). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The drab village where Applemando's friends live is transformed by Applemando's Technicolor dreams! Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

186. Polacco, Patricia (Author & Illus).  THE TREES OF THE DANCING GOAT.  NY: Simon & Schuster, (1996). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. An old fashioned Hanukkah celebration with the traditions from the Ukraine and Russia. Exuberant color. Near Fine with spot on front endpaper in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

187. (Popup) Bender, Michael (Illus).  WAITING FOR FILIPPO: THE LIFE OF RENAISSANCE ARCHITECT FILIPPO BRUNELLESCHI.  NY:Chronical Books, (1995). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. An architectural pop-up, still in original shrink wrap. Fine. $35..  SOLD

188. (Popup) Burton, Tim (Author & Illus).  NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS.  Mouse Works, 1993. 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. Five pop-ups with moveables. Fine No DJ. $35..  SOLD

189. (Popup) Crowther, Robert (Author & Illus).  THE MOST AMAZING NIGHT BOOK.  NY: Viking, (1995). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Six openings, each with three or four movables which alter the night scene. Near Fine. $40..  SOLD

190. (Popup) Dean, Walley (Author).  A VISIT TO THE HAUNTED HOUSE.  Arlane Noel (Illus). Hallmark, no date, circa 1970's. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Eight openings with op-ups and movables alternating. Very Good. $30.

191. (Popup) Goodall, John (Author & Illus).  LAVINIA'S COTTAGE.  NY: Atheneum, (1983). 1st Amer. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Seven openings with movables or pop-ups and doors to open. The final opening is a complex pop-up. Fine. $45.  SOLD

192. (Popup) Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus).  THE DWINDLING PARTY.  NY: Random House, (1982). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Ib Penick. Five pop-ups, all with movables. Fine, published without DJ. $125.

193. (Popup) Gorey, Edward (Illus).  THE TUNNEL CALAMITY.  NY: Putnam, (1984). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. A tunnel or accordion book. Lift the front cover and allow the remainder of the book to drop down. Look through the magic window at the tree dimensional scene. Very Good with a little wear to corners, published without DJ. $65.  SOLD

194. (Popup) Howe, James (Author).  BUNNICULA ESCAPES.  Alan & Lea Daniel (Illus). NY: Tupelo Books, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Six pop-ups, five with movables. Paper engineering by Vicki Teague-Cooper. Fine. $35..  SOLD

195. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Illus).  MUTTI, BITTE ERSAHLE (MAMA, PLEASE TELL ME A STORY).  Wien:Frick Verlag, (1968). first German edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed cardboard. Eight pop-ups, each with a movable. Eight different fairy tales are pictured. Very Good+. $250.

196. (Popup) No Author.  RIDE A COCK HORSE TO BANBURY CROSS.  London: Nister & NY: Dutton, no date, circa 1890's. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Three complex chromolithograph pop-ups in perfect condition. Ring Around the Rosie, Children at the Beach and Kittens in Victorian clothes playing. Black & white Wain cats on one page. Significant finger soil & some foxing on text pages but pop-ups are perfect. Good+. $350.

197. (Popup) Pavlin, J. & G. Seda (Illus).  WILLIAM TELL.  Leicester: Borwn Watson, (1975). 1st thus. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Very Good. $35.

198. (Popup) Pravin, J. & G. Sedia (Illus).  ROBIN HOOD.  London: Brown Watson & Artia, (1975). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Six simple pop-ups with appealing illustration. Very Good+. $35.

199. (Popup) Pravin, J. & G. Sedia (Illus).  BLACK BEAUTY.  London:Brown Watson & Artia, (1975). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Six simple pop-ups. Near Fine. $35.  SOLD

200. (Popup) Row, Richard (Illus).  ANNE OF GREEN GABLES POP-UP DOLLHOUSE.  NY: Random House, (1994). 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rick Morrison & Blue Goose Studio. The front & back covers tie together, revealing a two story furnished house with four rooms up and four rooms down. They are also five paper dolls - Anne, Diana, Gilbert, Matthew & Marilla Cuthbert. Near Fine. $45.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page