Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

151. McNagny, Bob (Author & Illus).  NOAH'S NIGHTMARE.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1926). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. A verse faces each color illustration, mostly of the less appealing animals. This followed by a page of text. Uncle Noah tells the children more about the animal and there is an amusing black & white pictures. Absurd rhymes, text and pictures. Good+ with spine tips & corners frayed. $75.

152. Midwinter, M. C. (Author & Illus).  TERRIER TIM.  NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, no date, circa 1918. 16mo. Board binding with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Four color plates. Very Good+. $100..  SOLD

153. Mikolaycak, Charles (Illus).  TIGER WATCH.  Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1982). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. A tiger hunt alters a young Indian boy's ambition. Dramatic color illustrations. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with a couple short tears & wear at spine tips. $50..  SOLD

154. Miller, Bertha E. Mahoney (Edited by).  THE HORN BOOK MAGAINE 1952.  Boston: The Horn Book, 1952. 8vo.448p. Pictorial wraps. Six issues makes the complete year with the index in the back of the final issue. Very Good with library stamp on cover & mild water damage to final issue. $35..  SOLD

155. Miller, Bertha E. Mahoney et al (Edited by).  THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE 1951.  Boston: The Horn Book, 1951. 8vo. 456p. Pictorial wraps. Six issues make the complete year with the index in the back of the last issue. Very Good with library stamp on cover. $40..  SOLD

156. Montgomery, L.M. (Author).  ANNE'S HOUSE OF DREAMS.  Maria L. Kirk (Illus). NY: Stokes, (1917). 1st. 8vo, 346p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Very Good+. $300.  SOLD

157. Montresor, Beni (Author & Illus).  BEDTIME.  NY: Harper & Row, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Gorgeous color! Inscribed by Montressor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $75.

158. Moon, Grace & Carl (Author).  WONGO AND THE WISE OLD CROW.  Carl Moon (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 188p. Cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. Color frontis piece with tissue guard and numerous black & white plates. Set in the enchanted realm of Timbertangle, these are the adventures of a little brown bear, a wise old crow and Cho-gay, the Indian boy-ruler of the realm. First edition based on the 16 OZ books listed on the dust jacket with the final one published in 1923. Very Good with spine cloth bubbled in Very Good DJ. $100..  SOLD

159. Moore, Clement (Author).  TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.  Milo Winter (Illus). Chicago: Merrill Publishing, 1937. Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Four color pages, including inside of covers. Very Good with 1/2 inch split at top of spine. $55.  SOLD

160. Myers, Christopher (Illus).  HARLEM.  Wlater Dean Myers (Author). NY: Scholastic, (1997). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. A striking Caldecott Honor book with dramatic pictures and sparse prose. Inscribed in year of publication by author. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.  SOLD

161. Nesbit, E. (Author).  WET MAGIC.  H. R. Millar (Illus). NY: Coward-McCann, no date [1937]. 1st Amer. 8vo, 244p. Cloth binding. Color frontis piece and black & white plates. The adventures of three children with a mermaid. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

162. Ness, Evaline (Illus).  WHAT COLOR IS CAESAR?  Maxine Kumin (Author). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1978). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Caesar is a dalmatian who wonders if he is white with black spots or black with white spots. After questioning a number of other animals, he is glad to discover that he is all the colors of the rainbow but black & white on the surface. Lively color illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.

163. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus).  BARKIS.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1938). 1st. Oblong 4to, 30p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Incomparable pictures of the puppy, Barkis and his kitten friend. (Bader 244). Near Fine in Very Good DJ with small neat inscription on front panel. $150..  SOLD

164. No Author.  TIT TINY AND TITTENS, THE THREE WHITE KITTENS.  NY: Sheldon & Co, 1863. Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Printed on one side of the pages, the text is in verse. The six chromolithographs have the saturated color of the mid-nineteenth century. Archival repair to two text page tears. Foxing throughout. Good+. $75.  SOLD

165. No Author.  MISS MOUSERER'S TEA PARTY.  NY: McLoughlin, no date, circa 1880. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Uncle John's Drolleries Series. Eight full page chromolithographs with an early oily look to the saturated color. Cats in Victorian dress. Rare in this condition. Very Good+ with tiny splits at top & bottom of spine. $250..  SOLD

166. No Author.  DASH'S HOLIDAY.  NY: McLoughlin, no date, circa 1880. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Uncle John's Drolleries series. Eight full page chromolithographs with the oily appearance of early chromos. Dogs in Victorian dress. Rare, especially in this condition. Very Good+ with tiny margin tear to back cover & a couple pages. $200.

167. No Author.  THREE LITTLE KITTENS.  Akron: Saalfield, 1910. Folio. Linen wraps. Four pages, two with line drawings and two in full color are devoted to the three little kittens. The final two pages have other cat pictures and rhymes. Rare in this condition. Fine. $150.

168. No Author.  NELLIE'S CHRISTMAS EVE.  NY: McLoughlin, no date, circa 1890. 4to. Pictorial wraps. A heart-rending Victorian poem of orphan Nellie searching for her dear mother in heaven is taken into a warm house on Christmas Eve. Six chromolithographs. One inch split at bottom of spine and 1/2 inch split at top with rubbing to spine, else, Very Good. $135.  SOLD

169. No Author.  MY STORY AND PICTURE BOOK.  London: Warne, no date circa mid 1930's. Square 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The first third of the book is nursery rhymes followed by stories. Appealing black & white pictures on every page plus 24 color plates. Very Good with top edge a little dusty in Very Good DJ with overall soil to rear panel. $125.

170. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus).  THE DIARY OF A CHURCH MOUSE.  London: Macmillan, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The diary covers a whole year including celebrating the holidays and numerous misadventures. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85..  SOLD

171. Obligado, Lilian (Illus).  CANDIDO.  Alberta Eiseman (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1965). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A delightful story of a little Peruvian boy teaching his llama to carry a load and join the llama herd going to town. Soft illustrations in three and four colors. "Library Editorial Department/Scholastic Magazines, Inc" stamp on front endpaper. Good+ with crack in spine gutter in Very Good DJ. $40..  SOLD

172. Orgel, Doris (Retold by).   A MONKEY'S UNCLE.  Michell Miller (Illus). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 74p. Embossed cloth. Retold from the German of Wilhelm Hauff. An amusing tale of an old orangutan and how he puts the town in its place with the help of his "nephew". Numerous whimsical black & white plates. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $40..

173. Parker, Nancy Winslow (Author & Illus).  PUDDAMS: THE CATHCART'S ORANGE CAT.  NY: Atheneum, 1980 (1980). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Black & white drawings with an orange cat in each one. Puddams always acts crazy when the Cathcarts come home. The vet diagnoses asthma, high blood pressure and fleas. But the Cathcarts see that Puddums tail dips into the soap dish when he drinks at the sink and conclude that licking soap off his tail drives him crazy. Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

174. Parker, Nancy Winslow (Illus).  BLACK CROW, BLACK CROW.  Ginger Foglesong Guy (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1991). 1st. 4to, 24p. Pictorial boards. A satisfyingly simple picture book in which the perspective alters between that of the crow family and that of the child. Signed and inscribed by Parker to her nephew. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

175. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus).  ALFALFA HILL.  NY: Doubleday, (1975). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. In black & white, Parnall draws all the animals which live on alfalfa hill. Then it snows and the landscape is transformed. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light overall soil. $35.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page