Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

126. Lawson, Robert (Illus).  GREYLOCK AND THE ROBINS.  Tom Robinson (Author). NY: Viking, 1946 (Aug 1946). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The robins outwit the cat and keep their baby safe. Great color pictures throughout. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with light soil. $100..  SOLD

127. Lawson, Robert (Illus).  THE SHOELACE ROBIN.  William Hall (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1945 (1945). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A scarce Lawson title. After Michael saves the robins' baby from the cat, the adult robin shows Michael how to lace his shoes. There is shoe on the rear endpaper with eyelet so a young child could practice lacing. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

128. Lawson, Robert (Illus).  POO-POO AND THE DRAGONS.  C. S. Forester (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (August 1942). 1st. 8vo, 143p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Poo-Poo discovers a dragon galloping around the meadow one morning and thinks it would make a wonderful pet. His parents are skeptical until the dragon shows how useful he could be. A quite scarce Lawson title. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil & wear to spine tips. $500.  SOLD

129. Le Cain, Errol (Illus).  THE FLYING SHIP.  Rosemary Harris (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1975). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A Russian fairy tale. The King degrees that he will only marry his daughter to a suitor who arrives on a flying ship. Peter does and, with his companions, completes the three impossible tasks set by the king. Lavish color illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

130. Le Cain, Errol (Illus).  MOLLY WHIPPLE.  Walter de la Mare (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1983). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Magical color illustrations. Very Good+ with foxing to half title page, published without DJ. $65.

131. Le Mair, H. Willebeek (Illus).  LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO.  London: Augener Ltd, (1912). 1st. Oblong 4to, 64p. Cloth with gilt lettering and color paste-down. Thirty-two delightful illustrations in pastel colors, each facing a children's song set to music. Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $150.

132. Le Mair, H. Willebeek (Illus).  OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES.  London: Augener Ltd, (1911). Oblong 4to, 63p. Cloth binding with gilt lettering and oval color paste-down. Dust jacket front and back are glued to the rear end papers. The nursery rhymes are set to music and each is faced by a lovely color picture. Very Good with light wear to corners & spine tips. $125.

133. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  HOUSEBOAT GIRL.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957 (1957). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Life on a houseboat on the Mississippi River. Very Good+ with top edge slightyly sunned in Very Good DJ with wear to spine tips. $150.  SOLD

134. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  PURITAN ADVENTURE.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944 (1944). 1st. 8vo, 224p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Puritans in a Massachusetts Bay Colony settlement with two color illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a few chips. $145.

135. Lenski, Lois (Illus).  THE FIRST THANKSGIVING.  Lena Barksdale (Author). NY: Knopf, 1942 (1942). 1st. 8vo, 57p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Color plates and black & white pictures in the text. Near Fine with previous owner inscription in Near Very Good DJ with wear at spine tips. $65..  SOLD

136. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus).  MATTHEW'S DREAM.  NY: Knopf, (1991). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Matthew dreams of becoming an artist. Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

137. Liu, Lesley (Illus).  CAT AND CAT-FACE.  Chybng Feng Sun (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1996 (1996). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A charming story of a friendship between a cat and a pansy flower. It takes some time for them to understand each to her. The flower recites poetry and the cat purrs and so they spend their afternoons in the sun. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

138. Mackey, Stephen (Illus).  CAT UP A TREE.  Anne Isaacs (Author). NY: Dutton, (1998). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Poems about cats with striking color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $30..  SOLD

139. MacLachlan, Patricia (Author).  SARAH PLAIN AND TALL.  NY: Harper & Row, (1985). 1st. 8vo, 58p. Plain boards with gilt lettering. A rare Newbery Medal book inscribed to a retired professor of children's literature who served on both the Newbery and Caldecott committees. Fine in Fine DJ. $350..  SOLD

140. Malvern, Corinne (Illus).  THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS BOOK.  Gertrude Crampton (compiled by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1947). 1st. 4to, 96p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The first edition of this book has a honey comb paper tree pop-up on the front endpapers. Cards, poems and stories, both religious and secular, plus some unused games and a Christmas crossword puzzle. Pictures on every page in color and black & white. Scarce with honey comb tree undamaged. Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips & corners, published without DJ. $125..  SOLD

141. Mariana (Author & Illus).  MISS FLORA McFLIMSEY'S BIRTHDAY.  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1952). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Convinced that everyone has forgotten her birthday, Miss Flora goes for a walk and meets a Puffin. When she returns home, surprise! There are a cake and presents. Scarce title. Archival mend to short tear to front endpapers, else Very Good in Very Good DJ. $150.

142. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  THE THREE LITTLE PIGS.  NY: Dial, (1989). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The traditional story seen by Marshall's unique eye. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.  SOLD

143. Marshall, James (Illus).  JAMES MARSHALL'S MOTHER GOOSE.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1979). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. A most whimsical Mother Goose. The "she sells seashells" is an alligator in a swimming cap! Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $75..  SOLD

144. Marshall, James (Illus).  OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER WONDERFUL DOG.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1991). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Marshall imagines Mother Hubbard's dog as a bull dog. One of the best of the many versions of this rhyme. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

145. Maurois, Andre (Author).  FATTYPUFFS & THINIFERS.  Fritz Wegner (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1968). 1st Amer edition thus. 4to, 88p. Cloth binding. An amusing tale with new witty pictures in black & white. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $50.

146. McCaleb, Walter F. (Author).  RING THE STORY OF A FRONTIER DOG.  Edwin Megargee (Illus). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 21921. 1st. 8vo, 189p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Color frontis piece and six black & white plates plus line drawings at the beginning of each chapter. Recased, else, Very Good. $100.   SOLD 

147. McCarthy, Peter (Author & Illus).  LITTLE BUNNY ON THE MOVE.  NY: Henry Holt, (1999). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Little Bunny takes quite a journey one evening but, when he arrives, he is home. Dreamlike pictures in soft evening hues. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.

148. McCloskey, Robert (Author & Illus).  BLUEBERRIES FOR SAL.  NY: Viking, 1948 (September 1948). 1st. Oblong 4to, 54p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The blue and white pictures are perfect for a picture book which also approaches perfection. Sal and her mother go up one side of the mountain, picking and the bear and her cub go up the other side, eating. Sal and the cub get confused about which mother they are following. This is my favorite 20th century picture book. (Bader 156-157). Near Fine in Very Good DJ with slight edgewear. $3,500.

149. McCloskey, Robert (Illus).  JOURNEY CAKE, HO!  Ruth Sawyer (Author). NY: Viking, 1953 (October 1953). 1st. 4to, 45p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A rare Caldecott Honor book. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $300.  SOLD

150. McDermott, Gerald (Adapted & Illus).  THE STONE-CUTTER.  NY: Viking, (1975). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. Grand color and design interpret a Japanese folk tale. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45..  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page