 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101. Innocenti, Roberto (Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO. Carlo Collodi (Author). NY: Knopf, (1988). 1st thus. 4to, 1444p. Cloth binding. Translated by E. Harden. Finely detailed color illustrations both in text and full page, many with arresting points of view such as bird's eye. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102. Isadora, Rachel (Retold & Illus by). THE NUTCRACKER. NY: Macmillan, (1981). 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Dramatic color pictures fill the pages edge to edge. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103. Jeffers, Susan (Author & Illus). LITTLE PEOPLE'S BOOK OF BABY ANIMALS. NY: Random House, (1980). 1st. 64mo. Pictorial boards. A tiny panorama of exquisite baby animals with fairies. Fine in Fine slipcase. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). SILENT NIGHT. Joseph Adler (Author). NY: Dutton, (1984). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. Lovely pictures of angels and animals and the holy family. Inscribed by Jeffers to a children's librarian & storyteller. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). FOREST OF DREAMS. Rosemary Wells (Author). NY: Dial, 1988. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful pictures of animals, trees, flowers and butterflies. Inscribed by Jeffers & dated 1988. Near Fine with slight dent to top edge in Very Good+ DJ with spine slightly sunned. $4. SOLD0.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
106. Job (Illus) (Jacques-Marie Gaston Onfray De Breville). LES MOTS HISTORIQUES DU PAYS DE FRANCE (THE HISTORIC WORDS OF THE COUNTRY OF FRANCE). E. Trogan (Author). Tours: Miason Alfred Mame Et Fils, no date. sixth edition. Folio, 109p. Pictorial cloth. Sixteen full color plates and seven two-color plates plus two-color illustrations on all the text pages. Very Good with some wear to corners. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107. Jones, Cordelia (Author & Illus). A CAT CALLED CAMOUFLAGE. London: Andre Deutsch Limited, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 156p. Cloth binding. Ruth is not feeling at home in new lodgings with her mother, after her parents' separation, until Camouflage appears. The chapter heads are black & white woodcuts. Very Good with light soil to fore edge in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108. Kahl, Virginia (Author & Illus). PLUM PUDDING FOR CHRISTMAS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Illustrations in four colors and red, black & white. The King is invited for Christmas dinner. But where will they find the plums for the pudding? Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus). SURE THING FOR SHEP. E. H. Lansing (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 179p. Cloth binding. A tale from the Kentucky hills of a resourceful boy, a chatty crow and peculiar Uncle Jake. Black & white illustrations throughout. Very Good in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips. $40.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
110. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus). THE TOURNAMENT OF LIONS. Jay Williams (Illus). NY: Walck, 1960 (1960). 1st. 8vo, 120p. Cloth binding. A prose version of the Song of Roland with honor, loyalty and chivalry. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $40.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
111. Kellogg, Steven (Illus). THE PICKLE PLAN. Marilyn Singer (Author). NY: Dutton, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Rachel tries three different plans to get Billy to notice her. Then she asks him a question about himself. Why does he always have a pickle in his lunch? Bingo! A relationship starts. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
112. Kipling, Rudyard ("edited by"). THY SERVANT A DOG " TOLD BY BOOT". Marguerite Kirmse (Illus). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1930 (1930). 1st Amer. 8vo, 85p. Embossed cloth. Fourteen yellow and black plates. Boot is a Scottie who relates his own story. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some browning. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
113. Kirmse, Marguerite (Illus). MACGREGOR THE LITTLE BLACK SCOTTIE. Dorothy L'Hommedieu (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (October 1941). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Neat previous owner inscription on free end paper. Mac is just a puppy but he uses his quick wits to save his kitten friends from a big fierce dog. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $160.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114. Knight, Hilary (Illus). TORTOISE AND TURTLE ABROAD. Evelyn Gendel (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1963 (1963). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Tortoise and Turtle plan, pack and travel! Very Good in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115. Knight, Hilary (Illus). I'M A MONKEY. Robert Kraus (Author). NY: Windmill, (1975). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A most amusing book with two-color illustrations. A scarce Knight title. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116. Knight, Hilary (Illus). WONDERFUL WORLD OF AUNT TUDDY. Jeremy Gury (Author). Random House, 1958. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Aunt Tuddy is an unforgetable character who lives with seven cats. Signed by Knight. Lamination starting to separate, else Book is Very Good in Good+ DJ. $125.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117. Kraus, Robert (Author). LUDWIG THE DOG WHO SNORED SYMPHONIES. VIP (Illus). NY: Windmill, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Ludwig is a dachshund who snores symphonies. Humorous pictures in color and black & white fill most of the pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $50.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118. Krumgold, Joseph (Author). ONION JOHN. Syneon Shimin (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1959). 1st. 8vo, 248p. Cloth binding. previous owner inscription. Newbery Medal. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119. Lang, Andrew (Edited by). THE ORANGE FAIRY BOOK. H. J. Ford (Author). London: Longman Green & Co, 1906. 1st. 8vo, 358p. Cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Eight color plates and numerous black & white illustrations. Light foxing to endpapers only. Resewn and recased, else, Very Good with gilt on spine slightly dulled. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120. Lang, Andrew (Edited by). THE BOOK OF ROMANCE. H. J. Ford (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1902 (1902). 1st Amer. 8vo, 384p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. All edges gilt. Different pictures on front & back endpapers. Eight color plates with tissue guards and thirty-five black & white plates. In addition to parts of the Arthurian legend, there is also the story of Robin Hood and other tales of knights and ladies. Gilt bright. Good+ with some rubbing to spine tips & corners & slightly shaken. $225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
121. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). THE DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN. NY: Macmillan, 1962 (1962). 1st. 8vo, 42p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Where has Italian greyhound, Filippa's new playmate come from? And what can explain the hole in the tapestry? Very Good with light rubbing to bottom spine tip in Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
122. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). PRESENTS FOR LUPE. NY: Macmillan, 1940 (October 1940). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lupe is A South American red squirrel. When she seem unhappy, her owner gives her pottery and a straw doll from home. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with some wear & soil. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). PUFFY AND THE SEVEN LEAF CLOVER. NY: Macmillan, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 34p. Pictorial cloth. Puffy is a little Pekingese puppy which Lathrop loved to paint. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with one tiny chip. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus). MR BUMPS AND HIS MONKEY. Walter de la Mare (Author). Philadelphia: Winston, (1942). 1st. 8vo, 69p. Pictorial cloth. De La Mare spins a tale of a sailor and his beloved monkey, stolen in a London fog. His new owner is also kind and trains the monkey to perform on the stage. Finally Mr. Bumps and his monkey are reunited. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). I DISCOVER COLUMBUS. Boston: Little Brown, 1941 (Sept 1941). 1st. 8vo. '112p. Pictorial cloth binding. Aurelio the parrot describes how he tricked Columbus into making his famous voyage. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips & spine darkening. $95.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|