Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

76. Gordon, Patricia (Author).  THE HEIR TO CHRISTMAS.  Garry MacKensie (Illus). NY: Viking, 1953 (September 1953). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Cloth stamped in silver, pictorial endpapers. Timothy finds Christmas in a box of old ornaments and toys which belonged to previous generations of his family. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45..  SOLD

77. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus).  THE HAPLESS CHILD.  Ny: Ivan Obolensky, (1961). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Gorey's eighth book. Very Good with some cover soil. $85.

78. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus).  THE GILDED BAT.  NY: Simon & Schuster, (1966). 1st. Obliong 12mo. Pictorial boards. An early Gorey title about ballet. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with tiny chip at back panel. $135..  SOLD

79. Grant, Vernon (Author & Illus).  TINKER TIM THE TOYMAKER.  Chicago: Whitman, (1934). 1st. Large 4to, 29p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twelve bright color pictures with an art deco look. Good+ with spine tips chipped & some wear to paper spine. $75.  SOLD

80. Gruelle, John B, Thelma Gooch Et Al (Illus).  THE ALL ABOUT STORY BOOK.  NY: Cupples & Leon, (1929). Probable 1st. 4to, 63p. Cloth binding. Contains twelve stories with two full-color pictures on each page. A collection of the "All About" books. Five are illustrated by Gruelle. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $175.  SOLD

81. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus).  PICTURE BOOK OF THE STATES.  NY: Harper & Brothers, 1932. 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An intricately detailed color map of each state, with landmarks and industries, is described on the facing page. Rare. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $250. Sold

82. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus).  LITTLE APPALOOSA.  NY: Macmillan, (1949). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Ben and his Indian pony have exciting adventures including saving the life of an Indian Chief and winning a prize at the rodeo. Very Good in Good+ DJ with piece missing from back panel. $90. Sold

83. Hague, Michael (Illus).  THE WIZARD OF OZ.  L. Frank Baum (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1982). 1st. Oblong 4to, 219p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Numerous color illustrations. Signed with a large original drawing of a teddy bear. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.  SOLD

84. Haley, Gail (Author & Illus).  THE POST OFFICE CAT.  London: Bodley Head, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards binding. Haley won the Caldecott Medal in 1971 for A Story A Story. She was living in London, when she created this Greenaway Medal book about a cat in Victorian England. Near Fine with slight toning to cover Published without DJ. $75..  SOLD

85. Harraden, Beatrice (Author).  A NEW BOOK OF THE FAIRIES.  Eidth D. Lupton (Illus). NY: Dutton, 1891. 1st. 8vo, 190p. Pictorial cloth with all edges gilt. Bread-fairies, soot-fairies, fire-fairies, picture-fairies, flower-fairies - fairies are everywhere. Charming half-tone black & white pictures. Recased, else, Very Good. $135.

86. Harris, Joel Chandler (Author).  UNCLE REMUS AND BRER RABBIT.  NY: Stokes, 2801. 1st thus. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Printed on rectos only with humorous color pictures on every page and text in dialect. A scarce and colorful version. Near Very Good with wear to corners & minor insect damage to cover. $300..

87. Harris, Lennore (Author).  BIG LONELY DOG.  Dorothy Allyn Deets (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Adopting a Great Dane leads to one mishap after another. Two color and full color pictures. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with spine darkened & minor insect damage. $55..  SOLD

88. Haywood, Helen (Illus).  PENNY PULLET.  Isobel St Vincent (Author). London: Hutchinson's Book for Young People, no date [1848]. 1st. 4to, 103p. Cloth binding. A mysterious disappearance is solved by the combined efforts of several residents of Little Hen Coop, including Penny Pullet and a troop of boy scouts. Wonderful black & white pictures of dressed fowl plus four color plates. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil & two chips at spine tip. $150..  SOLD

89. Hazzard, Edith (Illus).  THE CAT WITH FIVE NAMES.  Mary Hazzard (Author). Waban, MA: The Attic Press, 1970 (1970). #29 of 88 copies. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed burlap covered boards. Illustrated with linoleum cuts and 12 mounted black & white line drawings. Label missing from front cover, else, Very Good. $100..  SOLD

90. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus).  SHEILA RAE, THE BRAVE.  NY: Greenwillow, (1987). 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Sheila Rae is quite fearless until she gets lost but, fortunately her brave little sister knows the way home. Very Good+ with light soil in margin of two pages in Near Fine DJ. $55.

91. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus).  JULIUS THE BABY OF THE WORLD.  NY: Greenwillow, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lilly loathes her new baby brother Julius until her cousin criticizes him. Then he becomes the most perfect baby in the world. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.

92. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus).  KITTEN'S FIRST FULL MOON.  NY: Greenwillow, (2004). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The deceptive simplicity of the black & white illustrations increases the drama as kitten tries to drink the bowl of milk in the sky. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. Sold  Another copy available

93. Hogrogian, Nonny (Illus).  POEMS HERE AND NOW.  David Kherdain (Edited by). NY: Greenwillow, (1976). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Cloth stamped in gilt. The pictures are black & white linoleum cuts. Fine in Fine DJ. $25..  SOLD

94. Hogrogian, Nonny (Illus).  NOAH'S ARK.  NY: Knopf, (1986). 1st. 4to. Cloth-backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. Soft color makes this a lovely interpretation of the traditional story. Hogrogian won two Caldecott Medals. Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good in Fine DJ. $65.  SOLD

95. Holling, Holling C. (Author).  THE BOOK OF INDIANS.  H. C. & Lucille Holling (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, (1935). 4to, 125p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Brown & white drawings in margins and in text plus six lush color plates. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $40.   SOLD

96. Holling, Holling C. (Author).  THE BOOK OF COWBOYS.  H. C. & Lucille Holling (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, (1936). 4to, 126p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Six gorgeous color plates with brown & white drawings in the margins. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD Another copy available.

97. Howell, Constance E. (Illus).  A PEEP INTO CAT LAND.  Aimee De V. Dawson & Others (Author). London: Warne, 1890. Probable 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, patterned endpapers. Brown & white illustrations on every page. Recased, restoration to corners & spine tip. Good with some margin soil. $125.  SOLD

98. Humphrey, Maud (Author & Illus).  CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION.  NY: Stokes, 1900. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve exquisite chromolithographs of children in 1770's dress. Very Good with some edgewear especially to corners. $800.

99. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  HERSHEL AND THE HANUKKAH GOBLINS.  Eric Kimmel (Author). NY: Holiday House, (1989). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Hershel volunteers to rid the town of the goblins which haunt the old synagogue so Hanukkah can be celebrated. Caldecott Honor with great goblin pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

100. Hyman, Trina Schart (Retold & Illus by).  LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD.  NY: Holiday House, (1983). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. One of the most appealing of all the versions of this story. The wolf has such a wicked look in his eye. And there is Red Riding Hood's cat watching her stray off the path and disobey her mother. But the hunter arrives and all ends happily. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $125..  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page