 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51. De Paola, Tomie (Illus). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Clement Moore (Author). NY: Holiday House, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52. Dennis, Morgan (Author & Illus). HIMSELF AND BURLAP ON T. V. NY: Viking, 1954 (October 1954). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 41p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Himself and Burlap enter a T.V. dog contest. Rare. Very Good with soil in margin of one page in Near Very Good DJ with minor insect damage. $125.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. Detmold, Edward (Illus). NEWS OF SPRING AND OTHER NATURE STUDIES. Maurice Maeterlinck (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1913 (October 1913). 1st Amer. 4to, 213p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt and remaining edges not trimmed. Translated by Alexander Teirxeira De Mattos. Twenty exquisite color plates (with captioned tissue guards) mostly of flowers with birds or bees. Fine in worn box missing part of one lid flap. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). THE 21 BALLOONS. NY: Viking, 1947 (April 1947). 1st. 8vo, 180p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Based partly on scientific fact and partly nonsense, Du Bois tells a great story and draws wonderful black & white illustrations too. Newbery Medal. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Near Very Good DJ. $160.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). WHERE'S GOMER? Norma Farber (Author). NY: Dutton, (1974). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. An imaginative version of the Noah's Ark story with terrific color illustrations. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with abrasion to rear panel. $65. SOLD.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56. Dunrea, Olivier (Author & Illus). FERGUS AND BRIDEY. NY: Holiday House, (1985). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed boards. Fergus and Bridey find a treasure map and set off to discover the treasure. Captivating pictures with wonderful ocean colors. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57. Egielski, Richard (Illus). MARY'S MIRROR. Jim Aylesworth (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1982). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Poor Mary was quite happy until she found a mirror. She traded everything she had for pretty clothes. Then she discovered she was no longer happy. So she traded everything back again and destroyed the mirror. Green, brown & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58. Estes, Eleanor (Author). THE HUNDRED DRESSES. Louis Slobodkin (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1944). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Cloth binding. Wearing the same dress to school every day, a poor little girl tells the other girls there are 100 dressed lined up in her closet at home. Grand pictures in full color, red, black & white and black & white. Rare. Very Good in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip & tiny chips at corners. $125.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59. Estes, Eleanor (Author). THE COAT-HANGER CHRISTMAS TREE. Susanne Suba (Author). NY: Atheneum, 1973 (1973). 1st. 8vo, 79p. Pictorial cloth. The girls have always wanted a Christmas tree but their mother does not want to be like everyone else. Very Good with minor rubbing to spine tips & margin soil on a couple pages. in Very Good DJ with light soil. $45.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60. Fillebrown, R. H. M. (Author). RHYMES OF HAPPY CHILDHOOD. Edwin John Prittie (Illus). Philadelphia: Winston, (December 1908). 1st. 8vo, 119p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Three color plates and black & white or two color pictures on every page. Very Good. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61. Flint, W. Russell & Charles E. Brock (Illus). THE MIKADO OF THE TOWN OF TITIPIE. W. S. Gilbert (Author). London: Macmillan, 1928. 1st thus. 8vo, 96p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Eight color plates by Flint and numerous black & white drawings by Brock illustrate the text of this well-known light opera. Very Good in Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62. Fox, Dorthea Warren (Author & Illus). MISS TWIGGLEY'S TREE. NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1966). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. One of the best books produced by this publisher. Shy Miss Twiggley lives in a tree house with a dog named Puss and her friends, the bears. The town people complain of her eccentricity. But, when the flood arrives, Miss Twiggley rescues them all. Very Good with light cover soil & wear to bottom spine tip. $85. Sold Another copy available.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus). CYRANO THE CROW. NY: Viking, (1960). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial cloth. Cyrano can mimic all kinds of birds. But when he makes a T.V. appearance, he has forgotten how to caw! Very Good in Good+ DJ with abrasion at back panel & large chip at front panel. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64. Freeman, Don (Illus). EDWARD AND THE NIGHT HORSES. Jacklyn Meek Matthews (Author). San Francisco: Golden Gate, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. When Edward rides the horses on the merry-go-round, he travels all over the world, thanks to a good imagination. Inscribed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65. Gag, Wanda (Author & Illus). TALES FROM GRIMM. NY: Coward-McCann, (1936). 1st. 8vo, 237p. Pictorial cloth. Color frontis piece and numerous black & white pictures both full page and in text. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $300.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66. Gag, Wanda (Author & Illus). MILLIONS OF CATS. NY: Coward-McCann, (1928). #173 of the signed limited edition of 250 copies. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Signed wood cut laid in. Lacking slipcase. (Bader 33-37). Near Fine with couple tiny spots to cover, published without DJ. $4,000.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67. Gaidar, Arkady (Author). TIMUR AND HIS GANG. Zhenya Gay (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 (1943). 1st Amer. 8vo, 125p. Pictorial boards. Translated from the Russian by Zina Voynow. A most unusual book translated when the Soviets and the U. S. were allies during WWII. The first Timur organized his friends to aid the families of men who were in the Red Army. This movement spread among children in the Soviet Union and aided the war effort. In this translation, the communist youth are presented as a fine example for American children. Probably the only Communist book published by a major publisher for American children. Very Good+ with mnor rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68. Galdone, Paul (Illus). THREE BLIND MICE. John W. Ivimey (Author). NY: Clarion, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Told in verse, Ivimey expands the tale, relating the adventures of three traveling mice, how they went blind and how they recovered. Dazzling color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69. Galdone, Paul (Illus). THE FIRST SEVEN DAYS; THE STORY OF CREATION FROM GENESIS. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lovely illustrations of the creation. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70. Galdone, Paul (Retold & Illus by). CINDERELLA. NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1978). 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Beautiful color pictures illustrate a classic fairy tale. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71. Gammell, Stephen (Illus). WHERE THE BUFFALO BEGIN. Olaf Baker (Author). NY: Warne, (1981). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial cloth. The soft black & white pictures convey the vast open space of the prairie and the drama of the galloping buffalo herd. Six double-page illustrations. A most deserving Caldecott Honor book. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with soil to back panel. $65.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72. George, Jean Craighead (Author). EVERGLADES. Wendell Minor (Illus). NY: Harper Collins, (1995). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Revered nature writer George describes a vanishing ecosystem. Gorgeous color illustrations. Signed by both author & illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73. Godden, Rumer (Author). MOUSE HOUSE. Adrienne Adams (Illus). NY: Viking, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Mary's father gives her a jewelry box in the shape of a house. Since there are two cloth mice in it already, Mary thinks it is really a mouse house. And thanks to one brave little mouse, that is just what it becomes. Very Good with a little margin soil in Very Good DJ. $80.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74. Godden, Rumer (Author). THE STORY OF HOLLY AND IVY. Adrienne Adams (Illus). NY: Viking, (1958). 1st. 8vo. 64p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. When both a doll on a toy store shelf and a little girl wish as hard as they can on Christmas Eve - magic can happen. Very Good+ with corner bumps in Very Good DJ. $85.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75. Goodling, Beverely (Illus). THE OPEN ROAD. Kenneth Graham (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1979). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Delightful color pictures illustrate and excerpt from Wind in the Willows. Very Good in Good DJ with edgewear. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|