 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Brock, Emma (Illus). POOGIE AND SIBELLA. Nita Van Housen (Author). Chicago: Whitman, (1932). 1st. 8vo, 81p. Pictorial cloth. Poogie the dog and Sibella the cat go to the circus and to church. They search for the rainbow and give a party for their friends. Eight three-color plates plus black & white chapter heads. Rare. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Brock, H. M. (Illus). PUSS IN BOOTS. London: Warne, no date [circa 1915]. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth with paste-down. Sixteen text pages printed only on verso. Eight wonderful tissue guarded mounted color plates, full of detail and humorous touches. Light foxing to half-title and title pages, else Very Good. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Brooke, Leslie (Illus). THE MAN IN THE MOON: A NURSERY RHYME PICTURE BOOK. London: Warne, no date, circa early 1930's. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Includes three nursery rhymes with eight color plates and black & white pictures on the text pages. Fine in original glassine wrapper. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Brooke, Leslie (Illus). THIS LITTLE PIG WENT TO MARKET: A NURSERY RHYME PICTURE BOOK. London: Warne, no date, circa early 1930's. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Contains four nursery rhymes, eight color plates and black & white pictures on all the text pages. Fine in original glassine wrapper. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author & Illus). TAMARINDO. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1960). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Set in Sicily, everyone is trying to find a lost donkey, Tamarindo. Inscribed by Brown in Italian with a wonderful watercolor and ink original drawing of the Sicilian town with donkey carts. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Brown, Paul (Author & Illus). MICK AND MAC: THE PERKINS PUPS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 (1937). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Mick is an Irish wolfhound and Mac is a Scottie. Dandy black & white pictures on every page of these lively dogs. Very Good with wear to corners in Good+ DJ with edgewear & two chips. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Buff, Conrad (Illus). DANCING CLOUD. Mary Buff (Author). NY: Viking, 1937 (March 1937). 1st. Oblong 4to, 80p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Gorgeous color and rich, soft black & white lithographs illustrate a description of Navajo life - tending and shearing the sheep, spinning the wool, weaving the blankets. Lithographed by C.D. Glaser. One of the most beautiful books about Navajo life and one of the Buff's best works. Very Good+ with light edge wear in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Carey, Bonnie (translated & adapted). BABA YAGA'S GEESE AND OTHER RUSSIAN STORIES. Guy Fleming (Illus). Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial cloth. A collection of Russian folk tales with striking brown & white pictures. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $40.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). THE VERY CLUMSY CLICK BEETLE. NY: Philomel, (1999). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The click still functions. Signed by Carle. Fine in Good+ DJ with mild damp stain. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35. Carlisle, D. T. (Author & Illus). THE ORDEAL OF OLIVER AIRDALE OR TO THE DOGS AND BACK. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941 (1941). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. "A Satire With Teeth in It" of Hitler and WWII. Signed by the author/illustrator with a detailed ink drawing of four Airedales and a dachshund. Very Good in Good DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Carroll, Ruth (Author & Illus). WHERE'S THE BUNNY? NY: Oxford University Press, 1950 (1950). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding. A puppy and a bunny play tag and hide-and-go-seek through the house. Charming three color pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Chalmers, Mary (Illus). I WOULD LIKE TO BE A PONY AND OTHER WISHES. Dorothy W. Baruch (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1959). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Charming black & white pictures on every page of these wishing poems. Inscribed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $65.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Chess, Victoria (Illus). THE WITCH MOBILE. Miriam Young (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1969). 1st. 4to. Board binding. On Halloween, the witches leave their mobile and take turns working magic. Black & white illustrations n text page eleven dazzling full-page color pictures. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Colby, Jean Poindexter (Author). THE ELEGANT ELEANOR. Marie C. Nichols (Illus). NY: Hastings House, (1958). 1st. 4to, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. At first Eleanor and Gerty, the collie, disagree but as times passes, a truce is declared. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Cook, Gladys Emerson. ORIGINAL INK AND WATER COLOR OF THE HEAD AND RUFF OF A STANDARD COLLIE. , No date. The image is 9.5 x 6, matted to 14.5 x 11.25. Fine. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Cook, Gladys Emerson (Author & Illus). AMERICAN CHAMPIONS. NY: Macmillan, 1945 (1945). 1st. 4to, 64p. Cloth binding. One of two black & white drawings per page of individual AKC Champion dogs. Very Good with bubble in book cloth in Very Good DJ. $75.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Cooper, Susan (Author). THE GREY KING. Michael Heslop (Illus). NY: Atheneum, 1975 (1975). 1st. 8vo, 208p. Cloth binding. Newbery Medal. The fourth book in The Dark is Rising series. Near Very Good with slight lean to spine & foxing to fore edge and top edge in Near Very Good DJ with top inch of front panel sunned. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Cory, Fanny (Illus). JACKIEBOY IN RAINBOWLAND. William. L. Hill (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1911). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Thirteen color pictures, all but one, full-page illustrate a delightful fantasy. Very Good. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Cruickshank (Illus). THE TRAGICAL COMEDY OR COMICAL TRAGEDY OF PUNCH AND JUDY. Paul McPharlin (Edited by). NY: Limited Editions Club, 1937 (1937). #497 of 1500 copies. 8vo, 61p. Tooled leather binding with original glassene wrapper. Illustrated with reproductions of Cruikshank etching and 24 sketches in color never before printed. The 24 color pictures are all mounted. Housed in the original cardboard wrapper and slipcase. The book is Fine The Cardboard wrapper is worn at the folds. The slipcase is Very Good. $200. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). D'AULAIRES' BOOK OF GREEK MYTHS. NY: Doubleday, (1962). 1st. Folio, 192p. Cloth binding. Covering major and minor Greek gods plus the mortal descendants of Zeus. Illustrated in gorgeous color and black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ. $100.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). NILS. NY: Doubleday, (1948). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nils wants to be an American cowboy but finds his Norwegian heritage too useful to abandon. A very special copy inscribed and signed by the D'Aulaires in the year of publication. The inscription refers to "Lia", the name of the hillside farm where the D'Aulaires lived. Very Good+ with wear to bottom corners in Near Very Good DJ with a couple chips. $325.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Davis, Harry (Author). TASHA TUDOR'S DOLLHOUSE: A LIFETIME IN MINIATURE. Jay Paul (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1999). 1st. 4to, 132p. Board binding. Illustrated with photographs of all the tiny details of a dazzling doll house. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. Day, Alexandra (Author & Illus). GOOD DOG, CARL. La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The first Carl book is uncommon. Carl amuses the baby and cleans up too. Almost wordless. Except previous owner inscription. Fine, published without DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. De Angeli, Marguerite (Author & Illus). THEE HANNAH! NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1940 (1940). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set in Philadelphia just before the Civil War, Hannah is a little Quaker girl, unhappy with her plain clothes. Then she discovers the Friends are recognized by their plain clothes by those traveling on the underground railroad. Now Hannah is proud of her clothes. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips & tears. $100.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. De Angeli, Marguerite (Author & Illus). A SUMMER DAY WITH TED AND NINA. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1940 (1940). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Wild strawberries, a lemonade stand and a sudden summer shower. A lovely copy of a scarce book. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|