Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

1. (ABC) Angel, Marie (Author & Illus).  EXOTIC ALPHABET.  NY: Dial, (1992). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. "A lift-the-flap alphabetic safari" with exquisitely detailed illustrations. Near Fine. $65..  SOLD

2. (ABC) Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus).  THE GLORIOUS NOSEBLEED: FIFTH ALPHABET.  NY: Dodd, Mead, (1974). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. An alphabet of adverbs. Very Good+ with a hint of rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ. $100.

3. Adams, Adrienne (Author & Illus).  A WOGGLE OF WITCHES.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A scarce Halloween title. The witches feast, fly to the moon (who looks appalled) and come back to earth. They are frightened by children in Halloween costumes! Very Good in Very Good DJ. $85.

4. Adams, Adrienne (Illus).  HOUSES FROM THE SEA.  Alice E. Goudey (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1959). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Lovely pictures illustrate a book about shells. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75..  SOLD

5. Aguirre, Carlos Antonio Llerena(Author & Illus).  STICKS, STONES.  NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1977). 1st. 8vo. Embossed boards. With very detailed black & white pictures, Aguirre (born in Peru) explains how the enchanted puma was changed into the otorongo of the Amazon jungle. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil & a tiny chip. $40.

6. Aiken, Joan.  NIGHT FALL.  Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st Amer. 8vo. 116p. Cloth backed boards. Rough area on title page. Very Good in Very Good+DJ. $25.  SOLD

7. Aiken, Joan (Author).  GO SADDLE THE SEA.  NY: Doubleday, (1977). 1st. 8vo, 311p. Cloth backed boards. An exciting adventure with much historical detail. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

8. Aldin, Cecil (Author & Illus).  US.  Poughkeepsie: Artis & Writers Guild, (1935). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Five color plates plus many black & white pictures in text of a Scottie puppy and a little girl. Very Good. $275.  SOLD

9. Aldin, Cecil (Illus).  FORAGER.  Mary Byron (Author). London: Henry Frowde And Hodder & Stoughton, no date, circa 1910. 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The sixth book in the Happy Family Series. Very Good with light foxing to first & last pages. $400.

10. Alexander, Lloyd (Author).  THE TOWN CAT AND OTHER TALES.  Laszlo Kubinyi (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1977). 1st. 8vo, 126p. Cloth binding. All eight of these stores are about cats! Engaging black & white pictures, rich in detail. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine slightly darkened. $40..  SOLD

11. Andre (Author & Illus).  THE CRUISE OF THE WALNUT SHELL.  London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, no date, circa 1880's. Large 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Chromolithographs on every page as two children journey round the world. Recased, else, Very Good. $100..  SOLD

12. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus).  THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE.  Graham Greene (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1973). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Full color pictures throughout. Scarce title. Near Fine with a hint of edgewear in Near Fine DJ. $100.

13. Austin, Margot (Author & Illus).  THE THREE SILLY KITTENS.  NY: Dutton, (1950). 1st. 4to, 44p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A delightfully silly story with black & white pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.

14. Bauer, John (Illus).  GREAT SWEDISH FAIRY TALES.  Elsa Olenius (Selected by). NY: Delacorte, (1973). 1st Amer. 8vo, 238p. Pictorial cloth. Forty-three fabulous color plates full of Swedish trolls, fairies and princesses. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75. Sold

15. Baum, L. Frank (Author).  THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ.  John Neill (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904 (1904). !st edition, second state. Large 8vo, 287p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Rare "A" binding. Sixteen color plates. Recased with spine tips professionally restored. Very Good with spine a little darkened. $1,000.

16. Beard, Patten (Author & Illus).  MARJORIE'S LITERARY DOLLS.  Stokes, 1916. 1st. 4to, 114p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Illustrated with photographs of Marjorie and her dolls. Scarce. Professionally recased. Very Good No DJ. $150.  SOLD

17. Bedford, F.D. (Illus).  OLD FASHIONED TALES.  E. V. Lucas (Selected by). NY: Stokes, no date, circa 1906. Probable first Amer edition. 8vo, 390p. Pictorial cloth. Color frontis piece and title page plus 38 black & white plates illustrate these amusing stories about young children. Near Very Good with soil to rear endpaper. $65.

18. Bemelmans, Ludwig & John Bemelmans Marciano (Author & Illus).  MADELINE IN TEXAS.  NY: Scholastic, (October 1999). 1st. Folio, 48p. Pictorial boards stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from Madeline in America. Signed by John Bemelmans Marciano. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. Sold  Another copy available.

19. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus).  WELCOME HOME!  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 1st. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Bemelmans shows how the sly fox escapes the famous hounds. Signed by Bemelmans on the half title page. Very Good with edgewear in Near Very Good DJ. $200..  SOLD

20. Blake, Quentin (Selected & Illus by).  CUSTARD AND COMPANY.  Ogden Nash (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1980). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Cloth binding. Nash's witty verses illustrated by Blake's amusing black & white pictures. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $40..  SOLD

21. Boyle, Kay (Author).  THE YOUNGEST CAMEL.  Fritz Kredel (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, 1939 (August 1939). 1st. 8vo, 96p. Pictorial cloth. Boyle's first book for children is the delightful tale of the adventures of a small camel. Six two-color plates plus black & white head pieces. Very Good with soil to rear endpaper in Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $85..  SOLD

22. Brett, Jan (Illus).  SCARY, SCARY HALLOWEEN.  Eve Bunting (Author). NY: Clarion, (1986). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Wonderful pictures of children in costume, pumpkins, and cats. Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

23. Briggs, Barbara (Author & Illus).  LICORICE.  NY: Aladdin, (1949). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Licorice is a baby leopard, unhappy because she is black instead of spotted like her parents. She keep trying to clean off the black until she meets an adult black leopard who tells her that the black leopards are the princes and princesses of the jungle. Very Good with rubbing to corners in Fair DJ. $35.  SOLD

24. Brock, C. E. (Illus).  SCENES IN FAIRYLAND.  Canon J. C. Atkinson (Illus). London: Macmillan, 1892. 1st. 12mo, 246p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Four black & white plates plus pictures in text. Recased, else, Very Good with minor wear to spine tip & corners. $135.

25. Brock, Emma (Illus).  THE WISE LITTLE DONKEY.  Madame De Segur (Author). Chicago: Whitman, (1931). 1st. 8vo, 191p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Louis Auguste Loiseaux. Lots of black & white pictures plus four color plates. Very Good. $45..  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page