Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

276. Waldo, Fullerton And Arthur C. Bartlett (Author).  THRILLING STORIES ABOUT DOGS.  NY: Cupples & Leon, (1939). 8vo, 305p. Cloth binding. Includes three complete books: Rex by Waldo; The Sea Dog and Gumpy - Son of Spunk are by Bartlett. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35..  SOLD

277. Walker, Dugald Stewart (Illus).  THE WISHING-FAIRY'S ANIMAL FRIENDS.  Corinne Ingraham (Author). NY: Bretano, (1921). 1st. 8vo, 140p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight beautiful color plates plus numerous exquisite black & white pictures on text pages of elves, fairies and animals. Very Good with a couple chips to paste-down. $125..  SOLD

278. Ward, Lynd (Illus).  AMERICAN'S MARK TWAIN.  May McNeer (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1962 (1962). 1st. 8vo, 159p. Pictorial cloth. Publisher's file copy. Captivating pictures in black & white and color. Four double page color illustrations. Very Good with publisher's stamp and the words "printing sample" on front end paper in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips. $75..  SOLD

279. Wells, Rhea (Author & Illus).  COCO THE GOAT.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929 (1929). 1st. 8vo, 135p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Coco lives in a small Spanish village. With his twelve-year-old friend, he visits Madrid and attends a wedding! Newspaper review taped to rear endpaper. Very Good in Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $50.  SOLD

280. Whitcomb, Jon (Author & Illus).  COCO; THE FAR-OUT POODLE.  NY: Random House, (1963). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A most amusing book. Coco is unique! Two color pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $65.

281. White, Constance (Author & Illus).  THE FLIP FLOP SHOW.  Chicago: Donahue, (1909). Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. All the animal acts in this circus have been created by Jerry the clown. Twelve amusing full-page color illustrations with additional color pictures on the text pages. Good+ with cover soil & wear to extrems. $100.  SOLD

282. Wiese, Kurt (Author & Illus).  THE CUNNING TURTLE.  NY: Viking, 1956 (March 1956). 1st. Oblong 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The cunning turtle hides in Mr. Buzzard's guitar to attend a concert on a cloud. Humorous illustrations in green, black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

283. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).  HIRAM THE HILLBILLY.  Phil Stong (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, (1951). 1st. 8vo, 104p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set in the Ozarks, with lots of very funny black & white pictures. Printed on quality textured paper which reproduces the pictures very well. Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

284. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).  MISSOURI CANARY.  Phil Stong (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1943 (1943). 1st. 4to, 78p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Two young boys and their mule become involved with the 4th army practicing warfare on the Des Moines rive in Iowa. Lithographed in color and black & white. Very Good with wear to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ. $75..  SOLD

285. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus).  HURRICANE.  NY: Clarion, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards stamped in silver. The storm fells a huge elm and Wiesner pictures the fantasies of two brothers as they play on the downed tree - a jungle, a ship, another planet. Weisner's second picture book. Fine in Fine DJ. $45..  SOLD

286. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus).  THE THREE PIGS.  NY: Clarion, (2001). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Signed twice with an original sketch. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $85..  SOLD

287. Wiesner, David (Illus).  GONNA ROLL THE BONES.  Sarah L. Thomson (Adapted by). NY: Milk & Cookies Press, (2004). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. Original story by Fritz Leiber. Signed by Wiesner on the half-title page. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

288. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus).  BRIAN WILDSMITH'S MOTHER GOOSE: A COLLECTION OF NURSERY RHYMES.  NY: Franklin Watts, (1964). 1st Amer. 4to, 80p. Cloth binding. Gorgeous color pictures on every page illustrate common and unusual rhymes. Fine in Very Good DJ with two short tears. $100.  SOLD

289. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE KITTEN WHO THOUGHT HE WAS A MOUSE.  Miriam North (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1964). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A delightful story about a mouse family raising an orphaned kitten. Great color pictures illustrate this Little Golden Book. Very Good. $35.  SOLD

290. Willis, Bess Goe (Illus).  THE LITTLE SALLIE MANDY STORY BOOK.  Hlen R. Van Derveer (Author). NY: Platt & Munk, (1935). 4to, 63p. Pictorial cloth. Five Sallie Mandy stories with two color pictures on each page. Very Good+ in Good DJ. $100.

291. Wilson, Graham (Author & Illus).  GRAHAM WILSON'S AMERICA.  NY: Simon & Schuster, (1985). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Wilson's wry and some times macabre cartoons and commentary. Inscribed by Wilson. Very Good+ with top edge of cover sunned in Near Fine DJ. $65..  SOLD

292. Wong, Jeanyee (Illus).  THE CHERRY TREE CAROL.  Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, (1951). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Striking pictures in gold, blue, red and white. Very Good in Good+ DJ with dark stripe on back panel. $35.

293. Woodward, Hildegarde (Illus).  THE WILD BIRTHDAY CAKE.  Lavinia R. Davis (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1949). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Johnny is comfortable with the wild creatures of field and wood. Caldecott Honor. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $125.

294. Worcester, Donald (Author).  LONE HUNTER AND THE CHEYENNE'S.  Harper Johnson (Illus). NY: Oxford University Press, 1957 (1957). 1st. 8vo, 103p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Kidnapped by the Cheyenne, Lone Hunter and his friend, Buffalo Boy, plot their escape. Two color illustrations, some double page. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $45.

295. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  EDITH AND MR. BEAR.  NY: Random House, (1964). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Edith breaks Mr. Bear's new clock and lies about it. Then she is so miserable, she almost sneaks onto a big boat. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with two chips. $125.

296. Yolen, Jane (Author).  RING OF EARTH.  John Waller (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1986). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. "A Child's Book of Seasons". Yolan's verses are sensitively illustrated in color. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $25.  SOLD

297. Zelinsky, Paul (Illus).  SWAMP ANGEL.  Anne Isaacs (Author). NY: Dutton, (1994). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Swap Angel is a giant girl who engages in an epic battle with a bear called Tarnation. A tall tale of the Paul Bunyan variety. Caldecott Honor signed by Zelinsky. Fine in Fine DJ. $55.

298. Zwerger, Lisbeth (Illus).  NOAH'S ARK.  Heinz Janisch (Adapted by). NY: North-South, (1997). 1st Amer. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. Beautiful watercolors. Fine in Fine DJ. $35..  SOLD

299. Zwerger, Lisbeth (Selected & Illus by).  LULLABIES, LYRICS AND GALLOWS SONGS.  Christian Margenstern (Author). NY: North-South, (1995). 1st Amer. Large 8vo. Pictorial boards. Translated by Anthea Bell. Irresistible color illustrations both full page and mixed into the verses. Fine in Fine DJ. $65..  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page