 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). FOOD MARKET. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Shaped pictorial board book. Another Village Book with the store's interior rendered in great detail. Very Good. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). THE TOY SHOP. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Shaped pctorial board book. This Village Book is chock full of toys. Very Good. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). FIRE HOUSE. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Shaped pictorial board book. In this Village Book, the firemen have a busy day. Very Good. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). THE PET STORE. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Shaped board book from Spier's Village Books. Very Good. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). RUMPELSTILSKIN. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Dial, (1991). 1st. 4to, 29p. Pictorial boards. Retold by Alison Sage. Magnificent color pictures, rich in detail. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). APPLE PIE. NY: Philomel, (2005). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. A spectacular and lavish version of this old rhyme. Signed by Spirin. Fine in Fine DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE ENCHANTER'S SPELL. NY: Dial, (1987). 1st Amer. 4to, 84p. Cloth backed boards. Five famous tales by George MacDonald, Alexander Puskin, E. T.A. Hoffman, Miguel de Cervantes and Hans Christian Andersen with rich color pictures on nearly every page. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Starmer, Frederick Waite (Illus). LITTLE LINES, LITTLE RHYMES FOR LITTLE, LITTLE CHILDREN. Mary Sayles Hancourt (Author). Ny: Primrose Press, (1927). Probable 1st. 8vo, 56p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Includes simple piano music alternating with pages of poetry. Numerous charming full color and three-color pictures. Very Good. $75.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Streatfeild, Noel (Adapted by). SLEEPY NICHOLAS. Marlie Brande (Author & Illus). Chicago: Follett, 1970. 1st Amer. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding. Getting Nicholas up in the morning is a chore not even his dog can manage. But when he goes out the door and discovers that it has snowed, he is wide awake! Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus). FAVORITE FAIRY TALES. London: Ward, Lock & Co, no date. 4to, 172p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twenty-four lovely color plates illustrate ten fairy tales. Very Good in Good DJ. $150.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus). THE MARGARET TARRANT STORY BOOK. London: Collins, no date, [1947]. 1st. 4to, 128p. Cloth stamped in gilt. A collection of stories and poems by various authors. Numerous black & white illustrations and eight lovely color plates. Very Good in Very Good DJ with chip at bottom spine tip. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY TALES. London: J. Coker & Co. Ltd, no date, circa 1930. 4to, 74p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Red, black & white pictures on the text pages. Sixteen gorgeous color plates. Includes Jack the Giant Killer, the Three Bears, Red Riding Hood, Jack and the Beanstalk, Tom Thumb, The House that Jack Built and others. Very Good. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus). RHYMES OF OLD TIMES. Boston: Medici Society, no date, circa 1933. 8vo, 108p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen mounted color plates plus two-color line drawings on the poetry pages and a few silhouettes too. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Thompson, William (Author). WIGWAM WONDER TALES. Carle Michel Boog (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919 (September 1919). 1st. 8vo, 156p. Pictorial cloth. Myths of the Indians of the Northwest illustrated with 30 black & white plates. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Good+ DJ. $75.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. Thorne, Diana (Illus). CATS IN PROSE AND VERSE. Nelson Antrim Crawford (compiled). NY: Coward-McCann, (1947). 1st. 8vo, 387p. Embossed cloth. Contains 140 black & white drawings, some full page and some in the text. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). CORGIVILLE FAIR. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. The county fair with Corgi's, cats, rabbits and boggarts. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). BECKY'S BIRTHDAY. NY: Viking, (1960). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Color and black & white pictures alternate. The family celebrates Becky's birthday in fine style, crowned by the unusual presentation of the cake! Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Clement Moore (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1975). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. In Tasha's vision, Santa is an elf with a sack full of old fashioned toys; he also enjoys the family cat and Corgi dog. Very Good+ with corner bumps, published without DJ. with 100. $100.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Ungerer, Tomi (Author & Illus). ORLANDO THE BRAVE VULTURE. NY: Harper & Row, (1966). 1st Amer. 4to, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Orlando is a Mexican vulture, resourceful and brave, in a tale of kidnapping, bandits and gold. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine with very minor rubbing to edge in Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Ungerer, Tomi (Author & Illus). ADELAIDE. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1952). 1st. 4to, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Adelaide is a kangaroo with wings which results in a most eventful life. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with chip to spine tip & light soil. $85.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. (Volland) Gruelle, Johnny (Author & Illus). MY VERY OWN FAIRY STORIES. Chicago: Volland, (1917). 21st edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Circa 1921 based on neat previous owner inscription. Pictures of dolls, children, fairies and insects and animals in delicate color. Very Good with soil in margin of first page only in Very Good box. $165.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. (Volland) Gruelle, Johnny (Illus). QUACKY DOODLES AND DANNY DADDLES BOOK. Rose Strong Hubbell (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1916). Probable 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. One of the rarest Johnny Gruelle titles, especially in this condition. The book is written in verse about the two toys and their friends. Very Good with one inch crack to spine gutter & some soil to back cover. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
273. (Volland) Gruelle, Johnny (Illus). RHYMES FOR KINDLY CHILDREN. Fairmont Snyder (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1916). 32nd edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Circa 1922 based on previous owner's neat inscription. Irresistible color illustrations, many of children. Near Very Good with rubbing to spine edges & a few interior finger smudges in restored box. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. (Volland) Rae, John (Author & Illus). LUCY LOCKET, THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET. Minneapolis: Volland & Buzza, (1928). 6th ptg. 8vo, 119p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Captivating color pictures of Lucy, fairies and animals and black silhouettes too. Scarce in box. VG in VG box. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. (Volland) Rae, John (Illus). THE CHRISTMAS STORY. Chicago: Volland, (1921). Probable 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. From the gospels of St. Luke and St. Matthew, King James version. French fold pages with six full page color illustrations plus endpapers and cover. Rare. Fine in Very Good box. $250.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|