Maggie Page           Page Books  Catalog 41           www.pagebooks.net             937-840-0991

226. Scarry, Richard (Author & Illus).  THE SUPERMARKET MYSTERY.  NY: Random House, (1969). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to, 34p. Pictorial cloth. Sam and Dudley catch a thief. Near Fine, published without DJ. $35.

227. Searle, Ronald (Author & Illus).  THE SITUATION IS HOPELESS.  NY: Viking, (1981). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Full page color cartoons with the caption on the facing page. For example, "Fastidious rat looking for impeccable sewer". Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40..  SOLD

228. Searle, Ronald (Illus).  BY ROCKING CHAIR ACROSS RUSSIA.  Alex Atkinson & Ronald Searle (Author). Cleveland: World, (1960). 1st. 4to, 93p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A hilarious journey through the Russia of the late 1950's with amusing black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with some rubbing. $45..  SOLD

229. Sendak, Maurice.  IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN METAL BUTTON.  No date. A four inch metal button produced for store employees to promote Sendak's new book. Scarce. Very Good. $60.  SOLD

230. Sendak, Maurice (Author & Illus).  IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN.  NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. One of Sendak's most beloved books Caldecott Honor. (Bader 518-524). Very Good with spot on title page & rear endpaper in Very Good DJ with some tiny chipps & tears. $150.  SOLD

231. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  I SAW ESAU.  Iona & Peter Opie (Edited by). Cambrigdge: Candlewick Press, (1982). 1st Amer. 8vo, 160p. Boards with paste-down. #179 of 350 copies of the deluxe edition signed by both Sendak and Iona Opie. Fine in Fine slipcase. $125.  SOLD

232. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  OPEN HOUSE FOR BUTTERFLIES.  Ruth Krauss (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 1st. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Another terrific book from this author illustrator duo. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $200.  SOLD

233. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  THE HOUSE OF SIXTY FATHERS.  Meindert DeJong (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1956). 1st. 8vo. 189p. Pictorial cloth. Set in China during the Japanese occupation, this is a compelling story of a lost child searching for his parents. Sensitive black & white illustrations. Newbery Honor. Very Good in Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

234. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  DR SEUSS'S SLEEP BOOK.  NY: Random House, (1962). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Grand color - pink, yellow and blue. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $500.  SOLD

235. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  I CAN READ IT WITH MY EYES SHUT.  NY: Random House, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Previous owner inscription. Very Good+ with rubbing to bottom spine tip, published without DJ. $250.  SOLD

236. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  THERE'S A WOCKET IN MY POCKET.  NY: Random House, (1974). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Very Good with small spot on front endpaper, published without DJ. $400.  SOLD

237. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  SCRAMBLED EGGS SUPER!  NY: Random House, (1953). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Scrambled eggs cease to be boring when gathered from Dr. Seuss's extraordinary birds. (All first edition points match Younger/Hirsch). Very Good+ with slight edge rubbing in clean, bright Near Very Good dust jacket with 1" piece missing from rear panel and some short tears & tiny chips. $700.

238. Sewell, Helen (Illus).  A BOOK OF MYTHS.  NY: Macmillan, 1942 (Sept 1942). 1st. 4to, 126p. Cloth binding. A selection of myths from Bulfinch's "Age of Fable" with elegant line drawings reminescent of early Greek art and striking lithographs in black, white and royal blue. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with 1' discolored spot on back panel. $50..  SOLD

239. Sharp, Evelyn (Author).  ROUND THE WORLD TO WYMPLAND.  Alice B. Woodward (Illus). London & NY: John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1902 (1901). 8vo, 235p. Pictorial cloth. Nine black & white plates. A happy fantasy. Very Good. $75.

240. Shinn, Everett (Illus).  RIP VAN WINKLE.  Washington Irving (Author). NY: Garden City, (1939). 1st thus. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Four magnificent color plates plus endpapers. Green & white line drawings fill the margins of all the text pages. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

241. Singer, Marilyn (Author).  IT'S HARD TO READ A MAP WITH A BEAGLE ON YOUR LAP.  Clement Ouberie (Illus). NY: Henry Holt, (1993). 1st. Oblong 4to. Plain boards. Humorous poems about dogs of all sorts with droll pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.  SOLD

242. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus).  FIRE TRUCK.  NY: Greenwillow, (1998). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Matt loves fire trucks. One morning he wakes up and he is a fire truck, pictured on a fold out page. Fine in Fine DJ. $40..  SOLD

243. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus).  DINOSAUR!  NY: Greenwillow, 2000. 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A wordless book about a little boy and his toy dinosaur in the bathtub. Suddenly the bathroom is filled with real dinosaurs! Fine in Fine DJ. $30.

244. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus).  RAINBOW RHINO.  NY: Knopf, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. the first book both written and illustrated by the talented Sis. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $45..  SOLD

245. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Illus).  THE WARMHEARTED POLAR BEAR.  Robert Murphy (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1957). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Whitey the polar bear learns that being fed by people is much better than hunting. Very Good in Good+ DJ with rubbing to spine & some soil. $75.  SOLD

246. Small, David (Illus).  THE FRIEND.  Sarah Stewart (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (2004). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Belle's parents are too busy but she has a very good friend who takes care of her. Signed by both author and illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

247. Small, David (Illus).  THE CHRISTMAS CROCODILE.  Bonny Baker (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1998). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The Christmas crocodile has a very large appetite and is eating up Christmas. Banished to the basement, each family member feels sorry for and brings him a little something. A great Christmas story. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

248. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus).  LIONS 'N' ELEPHANTS 'N' EVERYTHING.  NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1929). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Full page color pictures plus black & white pictures in the margins of the text pages. Very Good. $150.  SOLD

249. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus).  THE SEASHORE BOOK.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1912 (September 1912). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Many lovely color pictures of ships and shore activities like digging for clams, whales etc. (Bader 19). Good+ with wear to corners & spine tips, light interior soil. $125.

250. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus).  BILL'S SERVICE STATION.  NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Shaped pictorial board book. One of Peter Spier's Village books. Very Good with minor wear to spine tips. $35.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page