 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert & Matthew Reinhart (Author & Illus). YOUNG NATURALIST POP-UP HANDBOOK BEETLES. NY: Hyperion, (2001). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups with two movables. Housed in a plastic case with a 3-D paper model of an Australian Stag Beetle. Fine in Very Good case. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Author & Illus). COOKIE COUNT. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1997). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Ten openings with complicated pop-ups. In original stretchwrap. Fine. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Illus). THE CHRISTMAS ALPHABET. NY: Orchard Books, (1994). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A complex pop-up for each letter of a Christmas alphabet. Fine. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. (Popup) Sarg, Tony (Illus). MAGIC MOVIE BOOK. Hazel Seaman & Christina De La Motte (Author). NY: B. F. Jay, (1943). 1st. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Use the glasses housed in the pocket in front to make the illustrations move. Five pages have a window and a wheel to change the pictures in the window. Often the pair of glasses is damaged or missing but they are present in this volume. Some rubbing to folds at spine & to corners, overall Very Good. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. (Popup) Wehr, Julian (Illus). ANIMATED MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Dunewald, 1950. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Three complex movables. Very Good. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Popup) Wehr, Julian (Illus). THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT ANIMATED. Beatrix Potter (Author). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1943). 1st. 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Four complex movables, all functioning. Good+ with wear to spine tips & corners & one tab replaced in Good DJ. $85.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES. London: Warne, 1911 (1911). 1st. 24mo, 84p. Boards with shaped paste-down. A charming tale of two grey squirrels storing up nuts for the winter. Variant binding. Very Good with a little wear to spine tips previous owner insription. $650.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). GINGER AND PICKLES. London: Frederick Warne, 1909 (1909). 1st. 12mo, 51p. Boards with shaped paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Very Good with light soil to copyright page and archival repair to one margin tear. $750.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY. NY: Warne, 1st Amer. 24mo, 85p. Boards with oval paste-down, pictorial endpapers. First issue with "muffatees" on page 17. Near Very Good with some bumping to bottom spine tip and finger smudges to margin of frontis piece. $550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Illus). THE GOLDEN TREASURY OF MYTHS AND LEGENDS. Anne Terrry White (Adapted by). NY: Golden Press, (1959). Probable 1st. 4to, 164p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from the World 's Great Classics from many different cultures. Color pictures on nearly every page. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. Pyle, Katharine (Author & Illus). TALES OF WONDER AND MAGIC. Boston: Little Brown, 1920 (October 1920). 1st. 8vo, 314p. Pictorial cloth. Eight two-color plates. Inscribed "Virginia Churchman Draper from Gamum Pyle Dec 1920". Very Good with top edge a little dusty. $100.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. Raschka, Chris (Author & Illus). CAN'T SLEEP. NY: Orchard Press, (1995). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth. A lovely comforting moon keeps company with a little dog who cannot fall asleep. Signed by author/illustrator. Raschka won 2006 Caldecott Medal and 1994 Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. Read, Miss (Author). TIGGY. Clare Dawson (Illus). London: Michael Joseph, (1971). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Cloth binding. Tiggy, a stray cat with six kittens, shows great resourcefulness and certainly recognizes Miss Read as a soft touch. Very Good with corner crease to half-title page in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. Reed, Philip (Illus). THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR. NY: Atheneum, 1962 (1962). 1st thus. 8vo, 57p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Reed's pictures are like little jewels. "Foundation for American Christian Education" stamp on front end paper, else Fine in Very Good + DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. Reed, Phillip (Illus). A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Charles Dickens (Author). Chicago: Monestay Hill Press, 1940 (1940). 1st. 12mo, 148p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Color chapter heads and in text illustrations. Near Fine. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. (Reference) Burkert, Nancy (Illus). THE ART OF NANCY EKHOLM BURKERT. David Larkin (Edited by). NY: Harper & Row, (May 1977). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Introduction by Michael Danoff. Lovely reproductions of pictures from the books Burkert illustrated plus paintings and sculptures. Exquisitely printed. Very Good with minor flaw at front hinge in Very Good DJ with light soil. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. (Reference) Lawson, Robert (Illus). ROBERT LAWSON ILLUSTRATOR. Helen L. Jones (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1972). 1st. 8vo, 121p. Pictorial cloth. A wonderful selection of Lawson's illustrations with insightful commentary by Jones who was the Children's Book Editor at Little Brown for many years. Signed by Jones. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. Sachar, Louis (Author). HOLES. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1998). 1st. 8vo, 233p. Board biding with title embossed. Newbery Medal and National Book Award for young People's Literature. Signed on half-title page. Fine in Fine DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Salem, Mary Miller (Author & Illus). THE THREE STORY BOOK. Chicago: Children's Press, (1952). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The pages of the book are split into thirds, making three separate stories. Three Little Mice takes place in the attic. All through the house is in the living part of the house. The Cat and the Cricket are in the basement. Full color illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. San Souci, Daniel (Illus). FEATHERTOP. Robert San Souci (Retold by). NY: Doubleday, (October 1992). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Based on the Nathaniel Hawthorne tale with bewitching color illustrations. Signed by both and dated October 1992. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Sarg, Tony (Author & Illus). TONY SARG'S BOOK FOR CHILDREN. NY: Greenberg, 1924 (1924). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The text is hand written with small color pictures inter woven. There are also several double page pictures. The movables in the front cover work perfectly. Previous owner name & address printed on front endpaper. Soil to back cover, else, Near Fine, published without DJ. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Sarg, Tony (Illus). PINOCCHIO. C. Collodi (Author). NY: Platt & Munk, (1940). 4to, 122p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Edited by Watty Piper. Six wonderful color plates plus black, brown & white illustrations on every page. Very Good with rubbing to spien tip in Near Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $125.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus). THIS IS ISRAEL. NY: Macmillan, (1962). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Near Very Good with some wear to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ. $80. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). TREE OF CRANES. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991 (1991). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Mama remembers Christmas in California and decorates a tree with origami cranes Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Scarry, Richard (Author & Illus). THE GREAT PIE ROBBERY. NY: Random House, (1969). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to, 34p. Pictorial cloth. Sam and Dudley pursue the cherry pie thieves. Very Good+, published without DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|